2007 Festival | Garden State Film Festival

2007 Festival

2007 Winners

Honorees
Celeste Holm
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR ACTING

Dennis Hedlund
HONORARY CHAIRMAN

Joseph Friedman
THE BEACON AWARD

Samantha Ivers
THE ROBERT PASTORELLI RISING STAR AWARD FOR ACTING

2007 Festival Awards
FEATURE: DRAMA
Sing Now or Forever Hold Your Peace
BLIPinc
Bruce Leddy

M. CARROLL RAVER AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
Al
Quarem
Jato Smith

THE BUD ABBOTT AWARD FOR FEATURE LENGTH COMEDY
Park
Mello Pictures LLC
Kurt Voelker

FEATURE LENGTH- INTERNATIONAL
That Beautiful Somewhere
Lumanity Productions
Robert Budreau

BROADER VISION AWARD
Between Iraq and a Hard Place
Pratt Bros. Entertainment
Rex Pratt

BROADER VISION AWARD FOR FILMMAKING DEDICATED TO THE GREATER GOOD
Pearl Lee
Kultur International

SHORT
THE SHIFT
Yardbird Films
Chuck Parker

SHORT-DRAMA
Club Soda
Club Soda Films
Paul Carafotes

COMEDY SHORT
The Accidental Activist
Tu Meke Productions Ltd.
Andrew Hunt

INTERNATIONAL SHORT
Lovers’ Campus
Film Academy Vienna
Wolfgang Rupert Muhr

FAMILY SHORT
Thomas In Bloom
University of Southern California
Jeff Prugh

THE EMANUEL “MANNY” BERLINGO AWARD
FOR FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Dark Water Rising: The Truth About Hurricane Katrina Animal Rescues
Shidog Films
Mike Shiley

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY- FEATURE LENGTH
Lapis Exillis
Fire Stone Documentaries
Gavin Wince

THE LAST SPEAKERS
Ironbound Films, Inc.
Daniel Miller

CELL ANIMATION-SHORT
Legend of Black Tom
Deron Albright

CLAYMATION
The Ghost of Sam Peckinpah
Brolik Productions
Jason Brewer

ANIMATION CGI
Once Upon A Christmas Village
Dream Balloon Productions
Michael Attardi & Joseph Anselmo

MUSIC VIDEO
Twenty
Turner-Cray,Inc
Sue Turner-Cray

MUSIC VIDEO- INTERNATIONAL
Nam Myoho Renge Kyo
Lynette Yetter

PSA
Blow
Dick Thompson

COMMERCIAL
“Subway Strippin”
Andrew Vannata

STUDENT –SHORT
Ladylike
Mpirefilms, New York University
Safiya Songhai
Melissa McClinton

STUDENT- ANIMATION
Windows Masks Doors
Rhode Island School of Design
Sarah Orenstein

Sideshow
School of Visual Arts
Lisa LaBracio

STUDENT- MUSIC VIDEO
It’s A War
The Art Institute of Portland
Kurt Nishimura

The Garden State Film Festival
would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey
with the following winners in the “Home Grown Award” categories:

HOME GROWN FEATURE
Nail Polish
Pigdog Films, LLC
Randy Sterns

Tomorrow Is Today
Lumiere Media
Frederic Lumiere

SHORT
Wonderous Woman
Bear Hollow Productions
Chris Del Sordo
Rosanne Lucarelli

DOCUMENTARY-SHORT
The Mighty Humble Blueberry
Aboutblueberries.com, LLC
NANCY O’MALLON

MUSIC VIDEO
Lost and Found
Peter Meng

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT- FEATURE LENGTH
Mort
OutCold Productions
Kyle Thompson

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT-SHORT
The Electionist
Communications High School
Samantha Lacy

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT-SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Holocaust Nightmare of Leopold Lowy
Abhiraj Modi

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT-MUSIC VIDEO
Have A Tropicana Morning!
Matthew Caruso

The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners:
BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE
COMPOSER DAVE FRISK
“MY FRIEND”
FROM THE MOVIE, CORPORATE AMERICA ROCKS

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT
COMPOSER GEORGE SHAW
“THE REVENGERS”
FROM THE MOVIE, THE REVENGERS

BEST MUSIC IN FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
COMPOSER GUSTAVO RENO VALEZ
“LEAD ME TO YOUR LIGHT”
FROM THE MOVIE “ THEY ARE STILL THERE

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT DOCUMENTARY
COMPOSER GARY PAULAK
“FOOSBALL SONG”
FROM THE MOVIE FOOSBALL, THE MOVIE

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT ANIMATION
COMPOSER WILD PARTY SHEIKS
“KEEP THIS Coupon”
FROM THE MOVIE KEEP THIS COUPON

BEST ORCHESTRAL COMPOSITION
COMPOSER CESAR BENITO
“Jermyn Theme”
FROM THE MOVIE MIA SARAH

BEST NOVELTY SONG
COMPOSER LANCE RITCHLIN
“HEAVY METAL POLKA”
FROM THE MOVIE CORPORATE AMERICA ROCKS

AND NOW THE HOME GROWN MUSIC AWARDS.
BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE
COMPOSERS KEVIN M. COTTER AND DIANE UNIMAN
“WE’RE GETTING LOSTER”
FROM THE MOVIE, TINK

BEST MUSIC IN FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
COMPOSER DONNA ROMAN HERNANDEZ
“ULTIMATE BETRAYAL”
FROM THE MOVIE ULTIMATE BETRAYAL

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT DOCUMENTARY
COMPOSERS THOMAS FLOREK AND JOE BEZECK
“ONE SMOOTH RIDE”
FROM THE MOVIE ANCHOR HOUSE RIDE FOR RUNAWAYS

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT ANIMATION
COMPOSER ARI PICKLER
“TALL TREES”
FROM THE MOVIE WINDOWS, MASKS, DOORS

PICK OF THE FLICKS:
Once Upon A Christmas Village
Dream Balloon Productions
Michael Attardi & Joseph Anselmo