2009 Festival | Garden State Film Festival

2009 Festival

2009 Winners

FEATURE: DRAMA
Touching Home
Logan Miller
Noah Miller

FAMILY FEATURE
Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Behind Little Women
Nancy Porter Productions
Nancy Porter

M. CARROLL RAVER AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
Wild Ocean
DJ Roller

THE BUD ABBOTT AWARD FOR FEATURE LENGTH COMEDY
Courting Condi
American Princess LLC
Sebastian Doggart

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE LENGTH COMEDY
A Deal Is A Deal
Northway House
Gordon Synn

SHORT
The Drummer
Bill Block

LOU COSTELLO AWARD FOR COMEDY SHORT
Bronx Balletomone
Jeremy Joffee

INTERNATIONAL SHORT
Sotto Il Mio Giardino
Andrea Lodovichetti

FAMILY SHORT
Who’s on First
Eric Burdett

THE EMANUEL “MANNY” BERLINGO AWARD
 FOR FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison
Northern Light Productions
Bestor Cram

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE LENGTH
Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh
Katahdin Foundation
Roberta Grossman

SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Wild Ocean
Luke Cresswell
Steve McNicholas

INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Afghan Girls Can Kick
Bahareh Hosseini

ANIMATION – FEATURE LENGTH
The Magistical
Out of Our Minds Animation Studios
John Cernak & Danny Oakley

ANIMATION – SHORT
Sabastian’s Voodoo
Joaquin Baldwin

ANIMATION CGI
MUTT
Circe Films
Glen Hunwick

MUSIC VIDEO
Pull The Sky Down
Paul Burke

MUSIC VIDEO – INTERNATIONAL
8 Lineas
Playtime Audiovisuales
Alberto Blanco

PSA
Not For Today But For All Time
E. S. Knightchilde

COMMERCIAL
Addidas
Didier Beringuer

STUDENT – SHORT
Kiddush Man
Brilliant Productions
Yitz Brilliant

BROADER VISION AWARD – SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Wild Ocean
Luke Cresswell
Steve McNicholas

BROADER VISION AWARD – FEATURE
Curve Ball
Shmata Productions
Bryan Fox

The Garden State Film Festival
would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey
with the following winners in the “Home Grown Award” categories:

HOME GROWN FEATURE
Split Ends
Dorothy Lyman

Achchamundu, Achchamundu
Arun Vaidyanathan

HOME GROWN STUDENT FEATURE
Last Days of Simon
Eric Fischer

HOME GROWN SHORT – DRAMA
Lost Brother
Roberto Lopez

HOME GROWN SHORT – HORROR
Ties That Bind
Jeff Heimbuch

HOME GROWN SHORT – FAMILY
Science Fair (Or: Migratory Patterns & the Flight of the March Brown Mayfly)
Dean Fleischer-Camp

HOME GROWN STUDENT SHORT
Uforstyrrethet Rapport
Josh Pomponio

HOME GROWN DOCUMENTARY – SHORT
NJ Red October
Nancy O’Mallon

HOME GROWN DOCUMENTARY SHORT – HONORABLE MENTION
New Jersey: The Movie
Steve Chernoski

HOME GROWN STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Finished In Mahwah
Daniel Priore & Stephen Silbernagel

HOME GROWN MUSIC VIDEO
Jersey Shore
Harriet Reisen

HOME GROWN STUDENT – MUSIC VIDEO
One Word Song – Time Stood Still
Rodrigo Orozco

HOME GROWN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT – SHORT
Neutral Man
Robert Chinery

HOME GROWN ANIMATION – SHORT
Ellanka
Bob Mataranglo

HOME GROWN COMMERCIAL
Holiday 2008
William Schlosser & M. Bryan Grimes

The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners:
BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE
Title of Film: Royal Kill
Song: Royal Kill Opening Title Sequence
Composer: Kenneth Lampl

BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE ANIMATION
Title of Film: The Magistical
Song: Saccharine Blues
Composer: John Autin

BEST MUSIC IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Title of Film: 69 1/2
Song: 69 1/2 Music
Composer: Teddy Manotoc

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT
Title of Film: PATH
Song: Shake It Off
Composer: Nate Gowtham

BEST MUSIC IN A DOCUMENTARY
Title of Film: El Camino del Cid
Song: El Camino del Cid Main Title
Composer: Zeltia Montes

AND NOW THE HOME GROWN MUSIC AWARDS…
BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE
Title of Film: The Road House
Song: This Ocean Drive
Composer: Chris Leone

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Title of Film: Red October
Song: Cranberry Rose
Composer: Andrew Ingkavet

BEST MUSIC IN A MUSIC VIDEO
Title of Film: Jersey Shore
Song: Jersey Shore
Composer: Harriet Reisen

Garden State Screenplay Competition
GARDEN STATE SCREENPLAY COMPETITION WINNER
HI-WAY HAVEN
Vera Caccioppoli

Audience Choice Award
PICK OF THE FLICKS
The Roadhouse
Nick Pavano