GSFF 2013 Winners | Garden State Film Festival

GSFF 2013 Winners

Narrative Feature
The Story of Luke
Alonso Mayo, Director
Fred Roos, Julien Favre and Nina Leidersdorff, Producers

International Narrative Feature
“Il Cacciatore Di Anatre”
(Italy)
Egidio Veronesi, Director/Writer
Maurizio Panini, Producer

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography
“Icebound”
Ton Hurwitz, Cinematographer

The Bud Abbott Award for Feature Length Comedy
“The Perfect Wedding”
Small or Large Productions, LLC
Scott Gabriel, Director
Ed Gaffney, Jason T. Gaffney and Suzanne Brockmann, Producer

Narrative Short
“Crackers”
Exit 135 Productions
Gregory Principato, Director/Producer

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short
“The Miracles on Honey Bee Hill”
Bob Pondillo, Director/Writer
Diana Rice, Producer  

International Narrative Short
“Party”
(India)
D-Turn production
Santosh Davakhar, Director
Diksha Davakhar, Producer

International Comedy Short
“Merci Beaucoup Bradley Cooper”
(France)
Anne-Christine Caro, Director/Writer
Alexandre Gelbert, Producer

Short-Sci Fi
House at The Edge of the Galaxy
Inner Film Productions, LLC
Gleb Osatinski, Director/Producer

Emanuel “Manny” Berlingo Award for Best  Feature Length Documentary
“Icebound”
Daniel Anker, Director
Daniel Anker, Christian Beetz and Tiffany Peckosh, Producers

“Bettie Page Reveals All”
Mark Mori, Director/Producer

Short Documentary
“Elephant in the Room”
Justin Ervin, Director/Producer

International Feature Documentary
“The Suffering Grasses”
(Syria)
Caipirinha Productions
Iara Lee, Director

International Short Documentary
“Motorbike Midwife”
(United Kingdom/Ghana)
Giant Screen Films
Masumi Higashi, Director/Producer

Animated Short
“A Tooth Tale”
Ron Fleischer, Director/Producer
Angel Onofre, Angelo “Jello” Ramirez, Gary Daniels
John West, Jon McClenahan and Ron Fleischer, Animators

Commercial
“Doritos: Super Cheesy”
Jen McGowan, Director
Brian Sounalath, Producer

Music Video
“We Got it Made”
Austin Kase, Director/Producer

Trailer
“Eyes of the Kings”
FMC Productions
Frank Calo, Director/Producer

Narrative Short – College
“Old Monster”
(Tisch School of the Arts)
Kevin Clark-Ryan, Director
Jessica Lewis and Kim Lessing, Producers

International Narrative Short – College
“Miruna”
(Poland)
The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School
Piotr Sułkowski, Director
Andrzej Bednarek, Producer

The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey with the following winners in the “Home Grown Award” categories:

Home Grown Feature
‘Twenty Million People”
Living Boy Productions
Michael Ferrell, Director
Chris Prine, Devin Sanchez and Michael Ferrell, Producers

“West End”
Joseph Basile, Director
Joe Basile, Shelly LoCascio and Michelle Hurley, Producers

Home Grown Short
“The Devil and Red Wine”
Dream Boy Vision Productions
Maurice Paramore, Director/Producer

Home Grown Documentary Feature
“I’ll Knock A Homer For You: The Timeless Story of Johnny Sylvester and Babe Ruth”
Andrew Lilley, Director/Producer

Home Grown Documentary Short
Thailand Untapped: The Global Reach of Engineers Without Borders USA”
Dena Siedel, Director/Producer

Home Grown Music Video
“Empire Escorts – The Weather”
David Allen, Director

Home Grown Student Short – College
“Winner in the Shadows”
(William Paterson University)
Josh Pomponio, Director/Producer

Home Grown Student Feature – College
“Placebo”
Justin Ho, Director
Ryan O’Callaghan, Producer

Home Grown Student Short – High School
“Wraith”
(Industrial Film School)
Tom Kircher, Director/Producer

“How Great I Am”
(Warren Hills High School)
Ryan Callahan, Director/Producer

The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners
Best Orchestration
Trek Phoeinx: Cloak and Dagger – Credits Cue
Producer: Leo Roberts
Composer: Steve Brush

Best Ballad
Golden-True Bromance
Composer: Sebastian Doggart

Best Country
Sugar High
Producer Composer: Jen Sygit and Seth Bernard
Vocalist/Artist: Jen Sygit

Best Film Noir
“Sam Steele and the Crystal Chalice Main Theme”
Producer  Kinny Landrum
Composer  Kinny Landrum

Best Jazz
“Music from ‘Hotel Lobby'”
Producer  Kinny Landrum
Composer  Kinny Landrum

Garden State Screenplay Competition Winner

Terri Sissman

“The Invisibles”

Honorees

Honorary Chairperson
Thomas Hayes

Lifetime Achievement
Diane Ladd

Wave of Excellence
James Rebhorn

Independent Spirit Award
Kristine Sutherland

The Robert Pastorelli Rising Star Award for Acting
Jay Seals

Pick of the Flicks
“West End”
Joseph Basile, Director
Joe Basile, Shelly LoCascio and Michelle Hurley, Producers