2018 Festival Winners

Narrative Feature

Juveniles
James Burke and Scott Disharoon, Producers
Nico Sabenorio, Director
Producers:
Chris Miller
James C.E. Burke
Scott Disharoon
Elliot Lewis Rosenblatt

 

 

Making a Killing
Devin Hume, Producer/Director

 

International Narrative Feature

Handsome Devil
(Ireland)
Rebecca O’Flanagan and Robert Walpole, Producers
John Butler, Director

 

Musical Feature Film

Still Waiting In The Wings

 

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography

The Song of Sway Lake
Eric Lin

 

The Bud Abbott Award for Feature Length Comedy

Love Eclectic
Bill Brown, Producer/Director

 

Family Feature

Bully
Santino Campanelli, Producer/Director

 

Horror Feature

The Wanderers: The Quest of the Demon Hunters
(Romania)
Andrei Boncea, Catalin Catoiu and Dragos Buliga, Producers
Dragos Buliga, Director

 

Musical Feature

Still Waiting In The Wings
Jeffrey Johns/Producer
Allan Brocka/Director

 

Narrative Short

Aeris
Paul Castro, Jr. and Aly Miller, Producers
Paul Castro, Jr., Director

 

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short

Obits
Neil Fennell and Guy Olivieri, Producers
Guy Olivieri, Director

 

International Narrative Short

The Puppeteer
(Spain)
Carlos Lascano, Producer/Director

 

International Comedy Short

Fingerman
(Ukraine)
Ivan Shokha, Producer/Director

2 by 2
(United Kingdom)
Mark Playne, Producer/Director

 

Emanuel Manny Berlingo Award
for Best Feature Length Documentary

Living in Futures Past
Jeff Bridges, Susan Kucera and Jim Swift, Producers
Susan Kucera, Director

 

Short Documentary

The Sara Spencer Washington Story
Royston Scott, Director

 

Alternative Feature

The Rainbow Experiment
Allison Vanore, Producer
Christina Kallas, Director

 

International Feature Documentary

Melody Makers
(Canada/UK)
Mark Sanders and Leslie Ann Coles, Producers
Leslie Ann Coles, Director

 

Animated Short

E-Delivery
Young Gul Cho, Director

 

International Animated Short

Au Revior Balthazar
(Switzerland)
Claudia Frei and Stella Händler, Producers
Rafael Sommerhalder, Director

 

Promo

What’s Out There?
Yijian Lou, Producer
Kirill Yusim, Director

 

Music Video

Mission to Mars
George Pasles, Director

 

Narrative Short – College

Undergraduate Student
Osiris
(Syracuse University)
Kathryn Ferentchak, Producer/Director

 

Narrative Short – College

Graduate Student
The Hobbyist
(School of Visual Arts, NY)
David E. Munz Maire, Producer
George Vatistas, Director

 

Animated Short – College

Out of the Box
(Rochester Institute of Technology)
Marcel Saleta, Director

 

International Animated Short – College

In the Crosshairs
(Soore University, Iran)
Hamidreza Jave, Producer
Marzieh Kheirkhah, Director

 

International Narrative Short – College

Children of Spring
(Germany)
Zara Demet Altan, Producer/Director

Fantastic Four
(Poland)
Karol Vo, Producer
Juan Alejandro Bermúdez, Director

 

Narrative Short – High School

About Time
(Viewpoint School, CA)
Anthony Aguirre, Producer
Branton Choi, Director

 

International Narrative Short – High School

The Candy Girl
(Canada)
Lettie Costea, Producer/Writer
Joshua Costea, Director

The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize
films shot in the State of New Jersey with the following winners
in the Home Grown Award categories:

 

Trailer

“Roadie, The Documentary”
Tj Hoffmann

Home Grown Short

Swiped Right
Lydia Fiore and Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Producers
Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Director

 

Home Grown Comedy Short

Therapy, Bro.
Wally Marzano-Lesnevich, Francesco Nuzzi and John Hedlund, Producers
John Hedlund, Director

 

Home Grown Documentary Feature

The Oyster Farmers
Angela Andersen C., Producer
Corinne Gray Ruff, Director

 

Home Grown Documentary Short

Destination Past: Rumson Hill
Chris Brenner, Producer/Director

 

Home Grown PSA

Azaliah & AJ at Special Strides
Jenna Bush, Director

 

Home Grown Music Video

Got This Far
Madison Caccioppoli and Diane Raver, Producers
Diane Raver, Director

 

Home Grown Student Short – College

Unheard
(Fairleigh Dickinson University)
Lauren Ide, Producer
Salma Hbaich, Director

 

Home Grown Documentary Short – College

Hope Restored
(Rowan University)
Diana Nicolae, Bryan Dickerson and Erin Cahill, Producers
Argiea Spencer, Director

 

Home Grown Student Documentary Short – High School

The Pilgrim Pipeline
(Chatham High School)
Zoe DeWitt, Director

 

Home Grown Student Short – High School

Conquer
(Communications High School)
Abigail Karl, Director

Parallel Dreams
(Red Bank Regional High School)
John Tuohy, Director/Writer

 

Home Grown Student PSA – High School

The Community Food Bank
(Atlantic County Institute of Technology)
Amanda Paule, Director

 

Home Grown Student Music Video – High School

Three Roads
(Monmouth Regional High School)
Emily Heath, Director

 

Home Grown Student Trailer – High School

Congratulations
(Bloomfield Tech High School)
Edithe Eugene, Director

 

The Garden State Film Festival
Movie Music Competition Winners

 

Best Song From a Short Film

The Long Run Performed by: Glenn Roth, Gary Blu, Grant Morrison, & Rachel Blumberg
Composer: Rachel Blumberg, Barbara Bock, & Gary Blu

 

Best Theme From a Drama

Stars In My Eyes
(Theme from Drawing Home)
Performed by Judy Collins
Written by Jody Gray, Don Rollins & Steve Walsh

 

Best Orchestral Score

Dignity
Performed by: Hollywood Studio Symphony, conducted by Tim Williams, concertmaster Mark Robertson , Composer: Kim Planert

 

Best Instrumental Score from a Silent Film

Center Ring Waltz
Performed by: Bryson Kemp
Composer: Bryson Kemp

 

Best Contemporary Pop Song

Dancing Girl
Performed by: The Wiggies
Composer/Produced by:  Sandy Linzer & Edward B. Kessel

 

Best Internationally Inspired song from a Home Grown Artist

Some Fish Can Fly
Performed by: Sound Imagination Players
Composer/Producer: Edward B. Kessel & Marc Hoffman

 

Best Home Grown Hip Hop Song

Got This Far
Performed by Madison Caccioppoli
Composer: Madison Caccioppoli

 

Best Indie Rock Song

Mission To Mars
Performed by: Overlord (George Andrew Pasles, Sarah Brockett, Matt Houser, and TrisMcCall)      Composer: George Andrew Pasles

 

Best Documentary Theme from a Home Grown Short

Azaliah’s Theme
Performed by: David Citron
Composer: David Citron

 

Garden State Screenplay Competition Winner

Colorblind ( The Legacy of Alvin Bell) by Pamela Peak

 

Honorees

Honorary Chair

Brian Cheripka

 

Lifetime Achievement

Xander Berkeley

 

Beacon Award

Christopher Lloyd

 

MVP

Armand Assante

 

Broader Vision Award

Angelight Films

 

Educator of the Year

Christopher Corey

 

The Garden State Film Festival Rising Star Award for Acting

Ellie Lee

 

Pick of the Flicks

Detention (Ballinger)