2008 Winners

Honorees

Lou Costello
Lifetime achievement for Acting

Kate Carter, LifeChronicles
Broader Vision Award for Filmmaking Dedicated to the Greater Good

Budd Schulberg
Lifetime Achievement for Screenplay Writing

Kevin Interdanoto
The Robert Pastorelli Rising Star Award for Acting

2008 Festival Awards

Feature
The Flyboys
Dark Coast Pictures
Rocco DeVilliers

The Bud Abbott Award for Feature Length Comedy
The Sublet
No Logik Films
Georgiana Nestor

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography
The Flyboys
Jim Orr

Short (TIE)
Hold On
Doug Olear
&
Hearts Of Desire
Loren Haynes

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short
Driving Lesson
May Sky Entertainment
C. Fraser Press

International Short
Wednesday
Future Time Pictures
Rob Sorrenti

Family Short
Highlights
Mary Novak

International Family Short
Ruby Who?
Hailey Bartholomew

Student Short
The Windfisherman
Anna McRoberts

“The Dead Batteries Award”
For Marketing Genius

The Ninja Always Rings Once
Stoic Pictures, Inc.
Christopher Genovese

The Emanuel “Manny” Berlingo Award
For Feature Length Documentary Filmmaking

Nuremberg: The 60th Anniversary Edition
David Stein/Vanessa Arico

International Documentary - Feature Lengths
Orange Chronicles
DK Productions
Damian Kolody

Feature Length Documentary Broader Vision Award
The Road Home
Tell Their Story Films, LLC
Phil Hopper

Multi Media Award
Dialogue
EvolveArts, Inc.
Michael Garabaldi-Frick

Documentary - Short (TIE)
The Legends Behind The Comic Books
Stonebridge Productions LLC
Chip Cronkite
&
4 Chosen
Starline Films
Jon Doscher

Family Documentary – Feature Length
Motown High
Aarrow Productions, Inc.
Barbara Hager

Cell Animation - short
Shuteye Hotel
Plymptoons
Bill Plympton

Animation CGI
Snowtime
Axis Animation
Dana Dorian

Music Video (TIE)
I Dream In Stereo
Ken Glaser
&
Can You See Us
Matthew Kosinski

International Music Video
Portuguese Skies
Tu Meke Productions Ltd.
Andrew Hunt

"Siempre Pude Ver"
LiveTribe Productions
Gary Ravenscroft

Broader Vision Award – Music Video
The Cow Project: We Can Change Our World
Michael Licisyn

PSA
Clean Ocean Action
Edvantage Media, Inc.
Grace Hanlon

Commercial
Snack Support
Sam Littenberg-Weisberg

Student - Animation
A Faery’s Tale
Sylvia Apostol

The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey with the following winners in the “Home Grown Award” categories:

Home Grown Feature (TIE)
Greetings From The Shore
Greg Chwerchak
&
Rock The Paint
Wren Court Films
Dallas Mitchell Brennan

Home Grown Horror
Leeds Point
Santo Scardillo

Home Grown Short
Escape From Fire
Joel Dunn

Home Grown Feature Length Documentary
The Flight of Emillio Carranza
Robert Emmons

Home Grown Documentary - Short
Roots Unknown
Zara Phillips

Home Grown Animation Short
Keep This Coupon
Bruce Knapp

Home Grown Music Video
Hipster Girl
Mixed Nuts Productions
Michael Licisyn

High School Student - Short
Contact
Matthew Caruso

High School Student - Short Documentary
How To Avoid Awkward Situations
Nick Chirumbolo

The Garden State Film Festival Movie Music Competition Winners:

BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE
Juan Frances
Amy French and Spencer John French

BEST VOCAL MUSIC IN A SHORT
Hearts Of Desire

BEST SHORT SCORE
KIYALA
KIMBERLY AND DEREK COLEMAN PRODUCERS

BEST SCORE IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Nuremberg
Michael St. John Composer

BEST INTERNATIONAL SCORE
La Regn Di Fanes
Susy Rottonara Writer

AND NOW THE HOME GROWN MUSIC AWARDS...

BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE
Rock The Paint
Song: Hip Hop in the Morning
Alan Boxer and Carl Restivo Producers

BEST MUSIC IN FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Snake Hill
Song: Remembrance Lullaby
Matt Diamond Composer

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT
Escape From the Fire

BEST MUSIC IN A MUSIC VIDEO
C.O.W. Project We Can Change the World
Deb Chamberlin, Eileen Lucarini & Robert Wynn

Garden State Screenplay Competition
Hat Trick
Robert Gately

Pick Of the Flicks (TIE)
Leeds Point
Santo Scardillo
&
Greetings From The Shore
Greg Chwerchak