2020 Winners

2020 FILM AWARDS

 

 

The Garden State Film Festival 

2020 Winners 

 

Narrative Feature 

Foster Boy 

Andrew Sugerman, Peter Samuelson, Anne-Marie Mackay, Jay Paul Deratany-Producers 

Youssef Delara– Director 

 

International Narrative Feature 

Be Good or be Gone 

Les Martin, Declan Mills, Catha Nally, Cainneach McEoin Producers 

Cathal Nally-Director 

 

Family Feature 

Team Marco 

Sam Sandweiss-Producer 

Julio Vincent Gambuto– Director 

 

 

Bud Abbott Award for Comedy Feature 

The Bellmen 

Jason Adler, Cameron Fife, Kim Waltrip, Ken Schur, Michael J. Wickham, Samantha Herman, Beau Johnson-Producers 

Cameron Fife-Director 

 

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography 

Guru Nanak 

Adam Krell 

 

Horror/Thriller Feature 

Dark Harbor 

Edwin P Stevens, Cecilia E Stevens, Cory Pyke- Producers 

Joe Raffa-Director 

 

Narrative Short 

“Pipe Dream” 

Chris King, Heather King-Producers 

Chris King- Director 

 

Narrative Short-International 

“It’s Me” 

Andrea Casaseca– Producer/Director 

 

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short 

“Age of Bryce” 

Brian Elliott, David Feagan-Producers

Brian Elliott, David FeaganDirectors

 

International Student-University Comedy Short 

The West Kerry Cowboy 

Peter Kilmartin-Producer 

Cian O Connor-Director 

 

Family Short 

Tati’s Fashion Show 

Stephanie Angel,Amir Arison-Producers 

Amir Arison– Director 

 

 

Emanuel “Manny Berlingo Award for Best Feature Length Documentary 

STALLONE: Frank, That Is 

Chris May, Emmett James-Producers 

Derek Wayne Johnson-Director 

 

 

Best International Feature Length Documentary 

 

“Guru Nanak: The Founder of Sikhism – Life and Legacy” 

Adam Krell-Producer 

Gerald Krell Producer/Directors 

 

Best Short Documentary 

Tofino is a Place 

James Clower-Producer 

Ryan Struck- Producer/Director 

 

 

International Short Documentary 

Arrival Archives 

Suze Armstrong-Producer 

Maya Bastian-Producer/Director 

 

Animated Short 

“Burning Bright” 

Lisa Benson, Franceska Bucci, Aaron Bierman-Producer 

Aaron Bierman-Director 

 

 

International Animated Short 

United Kingdom 

Master Moley By Royal Invitation 

Tony Nottage-Producer 

Leon Joosen-Director 

 

 

International Commercial 

Life is a Beautiful Journey 

Sven Greif-Proucer/Director 

 

 

Web Series/New Media 

“Detention Adventure 

Lauren Corber, Ryan West-Producers 

Joe Kicak-Director 

 

 

Music Video 

Slow Dance 

Taylor Bradshaw-Producer 

Travis Jones- Director 

 

Trailer 

Bharal 

Kathryn Carmichael-Produer 

Jake L. Reid-Director 

 

 

TV Pilot 

Divorce School 

Julie Zelman-Producer 

Dana Marisa Schoenfeld- Producer/Director 

 

 

Short University Graduate School 

                                                                “A Home for Curiosities 

Shannon Ryan-Producer 

Ben Tobin-Producer/Director 

 

International Short Documentary Unveristy 

Italy 

Amici del Mare 

Jackson Klarsfeld, Anthony Vitale, Benjamin Thomas Ward-Producers 

Tara Guaimano-Director 

 

 

International Narrative Short – High School 

Croatia 

Zoe  

Stjepan Kefelja-Producer 

Marta Krunić, Director 

 

 

 

Short Animation – High School 

Margo  

(Light House Studio) 

Amelia Maxham-Producer/ Director 

Libby Slaughter-Producer/ Director 

Ben Clark-Producer/ Director 

Summers Worthington-Producer/ Director 

Johnny KrosbyGroner-Producer/ Director 

Jhael J. Rasheed-Producer/ Director 

Victoria Stiefvater-Producer/ Director 

Conrad Heins-Producer/ Director 

Nicholas Tennery-Producer/ Director 

Jago Gould-Producer/ Director 

 

Short Documentary – High School 

Dancing on Black & White 

(Metuchen High School) 

John Li, Director 

 

New Jersey Hometown Documentary Short – High School 

Barry Rosezweig 

(Jackson Liberty High School) 

Alivia McGarry, Director 

Co-Director, Amber Buckley

 

 

The
Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot in the
State of New Jersey with the following winners in the “Home Grown Award”
categories:
 

 

 

Home Grown Feature 

Exit O 

Gregory Voigt-Producer 

E.B. Hughes-Producer/Director 

 

 

Home Grown Short 

Ironrite 

Kelsey Combe-Producer 

Clayton Combe-Producer/Director 

 

 

 

 

Home Grown Comedy Short 

Yet Another 

Eric Hartmann-Producer 

Tim Disbrow-Producer/Director 

 

 

Home Grown Animation Short 

Country Things 

B.E.F. Oakes-Producer/Director 

 

 

Home Grown Animation Short Family 

Kazumi Racecar Pig 

David McBride-Director 

 

 

Home Grown Documentary Short 

“Unclaimed Remains” 

Ernie Diorio, Richard Gough, Carol Redlund-Producers 

Thomas Phillips-Producer/Director 

 

 

Home Grown Commercial 

Bayshore Center Promo 

Collin Pritchard-Producer/Director 

 

                            Home Grown Student Documentary Short – High School 

Relay for Life 

(Bridgewater – Ridge High School) 

Julia Schnarr-Producer/ Director 

 

Home Grown Student PSA – High School 

Words Kill 

(Washington Township High School) 

Jenna EpleyDirector 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Garden State Film Festival (“GSFF”) is proud to announce the winners for its acting awards. 

 
BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE 

Shane Paul McGhie – “Foster Boy” 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE 

Jessica Sipos – “Dark Harbor” 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE 

Garry Pastore – “Shooting Heroin” 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE 

Jenny-Lee Masterson – “Be Good or Be Gone” 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE (FEATURE) 

“Foster Boy” 

Matthew Modine, Shane Paul McGhie, Lex Scott Davis, Julie Benz, Amy Brenneman 

Evan Handler, Louis Gossett Jr., Michael Hyatt, Michael Beach, Dominic Burgess, Jordan Belfi, Krystian Alexander Lyttle 

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT 

TJ Thyne – “Extra Innings” 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT 

DeAnna Toten Beard – “Age of Bryce” 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT 

Josiah Schreiber – “Walking Point” 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT 

Marta Belenguer – “It’s Me” 

 

Honorary Chair-Jack Ford 

 

Icon Award-Linda Hamilton – 

 

Lifetime Achievement-Matthew Modine 

 

Patriot Award-Robert Patrick – 

 

Independent Spirit-Tara Wood 

 

Home Grown Hero-David Burke – 

 

Exceptional Women In Film-Arianna Bocco 

 

Broader Vision Award-Rock And Roll Forever Foundation  

 

MVP-Nick Falcone – 

 

Educator of the Year-Robin Kampf  

 

Rising Star-Ashley Platz  

 

 

 


2020 Movie Music Competition Winner

Best Orchestration From A Documentary
“Determined – Triumphant Theme”
Composer: Steven Chesne
Performed by:Virtual Instruments

Best Rap Song from a Short
“Comatose”
Composers: Jeremiah Kaufman
Performed by: Jeremiah Kaufman

Best Americana Orchestration From a Narrative Short
“Jake’s Beginnings”
Composer: Cristina “Trinity” Vélez-Justo
Performed by: Virtual Instruments

Best Musical Score from a Historical Drama Short
” Julie’s Theme”
Composer: Pancho Burgos-Goizueta
Performed by: Pancho Burgos-Goizueta

Best Blue Grass Orchestration From a Narrative Feature
“Days of Whisky and Sunshine”
Composer: Cristina “Trinity” Vélez-Justo
Performed by: Virtual Instruments

Best Period Piece
“Henry the VIII”
Composer:Guy Renardeau
Performed by: Guy Renardeau

Best Musical Score from a Stop Motion Short
“Friends With Death”
Composers: Zac Silva & James McCaffrey
Performed by:

Zac Silva, James McCaffrey, Kevin Grossman, Emily Grove & Cody McCorry 

End Title Theme from a Feature Documentary
” My Father’s Brothers”
Composer: Cristina “Trinity” Vélez-Justo
Performed by: Virtual Instruments

Best Rap Theme from a Documentary Feature
“I’m a Movement”
Composed by: Intelligenz   
Performed by:Intelligenz   

Best Orchestration From An Animated Short
“The Ribbon”
Composer: Jonathan Galland

Performed by:Virtual Instruments 

Best Orchestration From An International Mini Series
“Walpurgisnacht – Die Mädchen und der Tod”
Composed by: Mathias Rehfeldt
Performed by: Mathias Rehfeldt

Best Home Grown Indie Pop
“Bets Against the Void”
Composer: Elizabeth Lehman
Performed by:The Scary Jokes

2020 Screenplay Winners

Short Screenplay Winner

Standing In Water by Kathleen Caprario-Ulrich

Born and bred in Elizabeth, NJ, Kathleen Caprario-Ulrich relocated to the Pacific Northwest where she has established herself as an award winning visual artist, writer, art educator and occasional stand up comic despite her strong, Jersey-girl vibe and accent. Her sense of humor is rooted in an appreciation for the awkward and painfully funny process of reinventing one’s life after a personal, seismic shift; “Standing In Water” is informed by Caprario-Ulrich’s own experience of being widowed before the age of fifty and the healing power of laughter.

Feature Screenplay Winner

Last of the Burly Girls by JOHN PISANO-THOMSEN

A life-long theatre-phile, songwriter, and creative writing graduate, John is an award-winning LGBTQ/feminist screenwriter on a five-year successful trajectory after winning one of three screenwriting fellowship spots in the 2016 Atlanta Film Festival.  Since then, John has written three more successful screenplays and has accumulated hundreds of awards and accolades from around the globe.  In October 2019, he placed in the top 15%, 5% and 2% of submissions  in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Nicholl Fellowship, with “Last of the Burly Girls” placing in the top 149 semifinalists out of 7,302 submissions. We are thrilled to recognize his talents as well.

2019 Film Winners