2024 Winners

2024 WINNERS

Please note that selection of any and all published winners is at the sole discretion of the Garden State Film Festival (“GSFF”) judging panel. The GSFF reserves the right to not select a “winner” or award for a particular category in any given year. The GSFF is under no obligation to award a category. By participating in the GSFF, the participant acknowledges this disclaimer and waives his/her/their right to contest any decision by the judging panel to award or not award in a category.

Narrative Feature
“The Baker”
Nicholas Tabarrok, William G. Santor, Jason Jallet, Producers
Jonathan Sobol, Director

International Narrative Feature
(Cayman Islands)
“Daniel’s Gotta Die”
Nicholas Tabarrok, William G. Santor, Jason Jallet, Producers
Jeremy LaLonde, Director

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography
“Ireland”
Brad Ohlund, Greg MacGillivray, Shaun MacGillivray
Cinematographers

Narrative Short
“Fight Like a Mother”
Katie Larsen, Ashley Platz, Michelle Lewitt, Olivier Gagnon, Producers
Meagan Noel Fulps, Director/Producer

Science Fiction Short
“Anemoia”
Mike Demille, Producer
Zachary Karem, Director

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short
“Canned”
Steve Melone, Justin Guerrieri, Michael DiGioia, Anthony Echo, Producers
Steve Melone, Director

International Narrative Short
“Gnomes”
(Netherlands)
Richard Raaphorst, Bram Roza, Producers
Ruwan Heggelman, Director

International Comedy Short
“Yearmates”
(Netherlands)
Dženita Čamo, Producer
Sjoerd van Wijk, Director

Emanuel “Manny” Berlingo Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
“Heart & Soul”
Bronwyn Berry, Liz Nickles, Producers
Kenny Vance, Director

International Feature Documentary
“Global Wagner”
Moritz Bundschuh, Producer
Axel Brüggemann, Director

Short Horror
“Angel City Horror”
Josh Murphy, Producer
Matt McWilliams, Director/Producer

Short Documentary
“Fields of Devotion”
Xenia Morin, Dena Katzen Seidel, Producers
Dena Katzen Seidel, Micah Seidel, Directors

International Short Documentary
“Ireland”
Shaun MacGillivray, Producer
Greg MacGillivray, Director

Animated Short
“Gene’s Sixth Symphony”
Rick Silanskas, Larry Wilhite, Producers
Jordi Garcia, Director

International Animated Short
“The Sprayer”
(Islamic Republic of Iran)
M.Reza Karimi Saremi, Negah Khezre Fardiar, Producers
Farnoosh Abedi, Director

International Web Series/New Media
“Chateau Laurier -Season 2”
(Canada)
James Stewart, Producer/Director

Narrative Short – College/Graduate School
“Dadu”
Rajeev Colton, Producer
Raghav Puri, Director

International Narrative Short – College
“The Thing”
(Iran)
Arad Navizi, Producer/Director

International Animated Short – High School
“Illusion”
(Beijing World Youth Academy)
Julie Zheng, Director
  
International Narrative – High School
“Asset of Teeth”
(Emerging Limerick Filmmakers)
Róisín Leavy-Sahin, Director 

International Short – High School
“Escorted”
(Drømtorp VGS)
Adrian Antonsen, Director

 

The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot in the State of New Jersey with the following winners in the “Home Grown Award” categories:

 

Home Grown Feature Award
Honorable Mention
“TRAP”
Anthony Edward Curry, Director
Anthony Edward Curry, Producer

Home Grown Documentary Feature
“Strength Through Visibility: Twenty Years of Pride in Jersey City”
Gregory J. Corrado, Producer
Christopher Englese, Director

Home Grown Short
“If We Run”
Millie Dweck, Producer
Anthony Yebra, Director

Home Grown Short Horror
“Haunted”
Jason Cicalese, Producer
Tom Ryan, Director

Home Grown Sci-Fi
“Glass Eyes”
Brian May Producer
Daniel Meyers, Producer/Director

Home Grown Family
“Andy & Kaliope”
Rachel Handler,Shannon Ryan, Producers
Crystal Arnette, Catriona Rubenis-Stevens, Directors

Home Grown Animation Short
“A Polar Bear Story”
Vanessa Nilsson, Director

Home Grown Documentary Short
“Dark Sacred Night”
Shana Weber, Producer
Jared Flesher, Director

Home Grown Documentary Short
“The Jersey Storm: Sandy in Monmouth County”
Christine Giordano Hanlon, Producer
Adam Worth, Director

Home Grown Music Video
“Brontë”
Ronald Graham, Marci Mazzarotto, Allison Strong, Producers
Mateo Márquez, Allison Strong, Directors

Home Grown Student Short Documentary – College
“Broken Bottles: A South Jersey Legacy”
Diana Nicolae, Producer
Darien Brown, Director

Home Grown PSA – High School
 “Conservation Dog”
(Jackson Liberty High School)
Rebecca Chiafullo, Director
 
Home Grown Drama – High School
 “Score”
(Bridgewater Raritan High School)
Chris Zou, Director

Home Grown Narrative – High School
“Taking Inventory”
(Communications High School of Monmouth County)
Aaron Diament, Director

Home Grown Romance – High School
“Maya! The Musical”
(Howell High School)
Meaghan Krantz, Ella Lambiase, Director 
 
Home Grown Sci-Fi Short – High School
“The Summer Wind”
(Jackson Liberty High School)
Lukas Cornine, Director

Home Grown Suspense – High School
“Sugar Rush”
(Middletown High School South)
Jay M Fielding, Director 

Home Grown Short – High School
“She Gazed Into The Mirror And The Sun Stared Back”
(Howell High School)
Meaghan Krantz, Director

New Jersey Hometown Documentary Short – High School

Winner
“Las Raices del Corazon”
(Collingswood High School)
Yesenia Aguilar-Medina, Director

1st Runner Up
“The Culinary Arts of South Orange”
(Columbia High School)
Stella Grace Williams, Dylan Charles Meda, Directors

2024 ACTING AWARDS

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE
Ron Perlman – “The Baker”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE
Betsy Brandt – “The Grotto”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE
Harvey Keitel – “The Baker”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE
Samantha Kaine – “The Baker”

BEST ENSEMBLE (FEATURE)
“Daniel’s Gotta Die”
Joel David Moore, Jason Jones, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carly Chaikin
Chantel Riley, Dax Ravina, Varun Saranga, Iggy Pop, Bob Saget

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT
Austin Pendleton – “Ball and Vase”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT – TIE
Pamela Jayne Morgan – “The Principal’s Assembly”
Ashley Platz – “Fight Like a Mother”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT
Eme Ikwuakor – “Fight Like a Mother”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT
Alyshia Ochse – “Fight Like a Mother”

2024 Screenplay Winner

This event is sponsored in part by:

Ink Tip logo

FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNER

The Dude Is Legit!

Written by
Dan Clemens and Laurie Clemens-Maier

Synopsis: The Baseball Gods must fix their decades-old mistake that ended a promising young pitcher’s career by intervening at key points in his life to ensure “everybody gets what’s coming to ‘em.”

SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNER

BTB
Written by Colin Hickey

Synopsis: A family prepares to eave for a holiday party, but are not prepared for the knock on their door.

TELEPLAY SCREENPLAY WINNER

Flawless: A Feminist Fairytale
Written by Deborah Rayne, Catherine Eaton

Synopsis: When “Ever After, Inc.” hires a Latinx Millennial to become the new Fairy Godmother for NYC, she discovers that the shiny corporate behemoth is nothing more than a shill for the Patriarchy. Disillusioned, she goes rogue; and sets out to dismantle The System with the help of the City’s very modern Princesses.

2024 Movie Music Winners

MOVIE MUSIC COMPETITION PLAYLIST

Best Pop Song
“Ballad of Jim Cramer”
Composer: Philip Curcuru
Performed by: The Atomik Age Project

Best Song from a Short Film
“Millie’s Carefree Day”
Composer: Kevin Stahl & Spencer Camacho
Produced by: Kevin Stahl

Best Student Orchestral Score
“Prey”
Composer: Yi-Fan Chen
Performed by: New York University Orchestra

Best Song in a Short Drama
“Mercy”
Composers: Michael Gladstone & Rob Smith
Performed by: Junkyardfieldtrip

Best Score from an International Film
“Force of Nature”
Composer: Fadi Khoury
Performed by: Fadi Khoury, Cello Pierce Constanti

Best Score from a Feature Thriller
“Mastermind”
Composer: Jeff Tinsley
Performed by: Budapest Scoring Orchestra

Best Score from a Short Documentary
“Messages To Self”
Composer: Jarrod J. Radnich
Performed by: Jarrod J. Radnich