2019 Winners

2019 Movie Music Competition Winner

Best Theme From A Comedy

“He’s A Beautiful Boy (Theme from Lil’ Balzac)”

Composer: Jan van Oene

Performed by: Jan van Oene, Evan Lincoln, and Shannon Burke

 

Best Orchestration from a Documentary

World Water Puerto Rico – Main Theme

Composer: Kenneth Blaine

Performed by: Kenneth Blaine

 

Best Theme from a Home Grown Feature

“The Hospital Room”

Composers: Alan Parness & Larry Weissblum

Performed by: The Stonebridge Jammers

 

Best Orchestration from an Animation

Never Give Up

Composed, orchestrated and conducted by: Sandrine Rudaz

Performed by: Seattle Studio Musicians

 

Best Musical Score from a Short

“Circus Fantasy” 

Composer: Kevin Stahl

Conducted by: Kevin Stahl

 

Best Musical Score from a Feature

Fox Medicine”

Composer : Josh Coffey and Otto Sharp

Performed by: Josh Coffey, Otto Sharp, Stephen Montgomery

 

Home Grown Alternative Rock

“How the Hell am I Getting Home?”
Performed by: Milan & The Sour Goat

Composer: Milan Lazistan III, John Busse, Edwin Estevez Jr.

 

Best Ballad From a Short

“Wild One” (The Ballad of Brando)

Composer: Philip Curcuru

Performed by: The Atomik Age Project

 

Best Pop Song

“Far Away Places” 

Composer: Toni Cornell

Performed by: Toni Cornell   

 

Best Orchestration From An Animated Short

“Skip Rescues Pip”

Composer: Cristina “Trinity” Vélez-Justo

 

Best Musical form a Home Grown Student Film – Elementary School

“MP News Theme”

Composer: Robert Shiffman

 

Best Home Grown Pop Duet

“Theme from That’s Life”

 

2019 Screenplay Winner

The Garden State Film Festival Screenplay Competition was instituted to recognize the importance of the writer as the foundation for a really great film. Our goal is to shine a spotlight on this year’s winning screenplay, host a live stage reading by professional actors.

2019 WINNER IS:

A Brooklyn Christmas
by: Drew Henriksen

GSFF is happy to announce Drew Henriksen as the 2019 GSFF Screenplay Competition with “A Brooklyn Christmas”. 

 

Drew who is an accomplished writer of both novels, as well as award winning short films. He has supplemented his income by supervising a lab, teaching high school, as well as showing off his black belt in martial arts as a stunt work and fight coordinator in several films.

 

“A Brooklyn Christmas” is set on Christmas Eve when suave wise guy, Tony C., loses his life saving a young boy from being hit by a truck.  He finds himself before Saint Peter who has taken the form of a dentist.  In the heavenly office, we meet Horatio, a bungling apprentice angel. After his judgment, Tony and Horatio are sent back down to Brooklyn to help guide a young fireman Jerry, through the season after losing his beloved wife.

 

What happens next ..well join us for the screenplay reading on Saturday March 30th at 12:00noon in the Oval Room 2nd Fl. Berkeley Oceanfront Hotel to find out!

 

The Screenplay Reading is FREE with the suggested donation of the purchase of a screening block ticket $15 to be used over the GSFF weekend. 

 

Get Tickets

The Garden State Screenwriting Competition is proud to announce a partnership with InkTip, where writers connect with industry professionals every day.

 

A prize package of one (1) InkTip Script Listing and one (1) InkTip Magazine listing for your grand prize winner of the Donna Rothstein Screenwriting Award and a prize package of one (1) InkTip Script Listing for your top five (5) finalists to assist in providing them exposure for their scripts. InkTip Script Listings provide writers with the opportunity to get their scripts read by InkTip’s extensive network of producers, reps, manager, agents, and other qualified industry professionals.

This event is sponsored in part by:

2019 Film Winners

 

Narrative Feature

“Burning Kentucky”

Bethany Brooke Anderson, Ben Fuqua, Elsa Ramo and Ryan Lacen, Producers

Bethany Brooke Anderson, Director

 

 

International Narrative Feature

“The Bird Catcher”

Lisa Black and Leon Clarence, Producers

Ross Clarke, Director

 

 

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography

John Christian Rosenlund

“The Bird Catcher”

 

 

 

Horror Feature

“Clinton Road”

Steve Stanulis, Richard Grieco and Noel Ashman, Producers

Steve Stanulis and Richard Grieco, Directors

 

 

Narrative Short

Missed”

Niels Neeskens and Fokke Baarssen, Producers

Fokke Baarssen, Director

 

 

 

Science Fiction Short

“The Beacon”

Chris Staehler, Christopher P. Purdy and Thomas Haley-Hermiz, Producers

Chris Staehler, Director

 

 

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short

“Swung”

Keith Armonaitis and Fokke Baarssen, Producers

Fokke Baarssen, Director

 

 

International Narrative Short

“Are You Volleyball?”

(Iran)

Nima Rabiei, Producer

Mohammad Bakhshi, Director

 

 

International Comedy Short

“Kapital”

(Russia)

Ivan Perekatov and Natalia Bannikova, Producers

Ivan Perekatov, Director

 

 

Emanuel “Manny” Berlingo Award for Best Feature Length Documentary

“Funny You Never Knew”

Andrew Hunt, Producer/Director

 

 

Short Documentary

“One Less Flight”

Jennifer Hahn and Alan Goldsher, Producer

Jennifer Hahn, Director

 

 

International Short Documentary

“Portrait of the Milliner as yer man himself”

(Ireland/Canada)

Godfrey Jordan, Producer/Director

 

 

Animated Short

“Two Balloons”

Mark C. Smith, Producer/Director

Teresa Drilling, Naomi Fish, Wendy Fuller, Beth Gavigan, Javan Ivey,

Misha Klein, Sihanouk Mariona, Vanessa Pridgen, Bartiek Prusiewicz

and Suzanne Twining, Animators

 

 

 

Commercial

“Art of Play”

Dan Buck and Dave Buck, Producers

Homer Liwag, Director

 

 

Web Series/New Media

“Hooked”

Brittany Portman, Producer

Anthony Patellis, Director

 

Music Video

“Waiting Tables”

Sakinah Iman, Producer

Evan Seplow and Sakinah Iman, Directors

 

 

 

Trailer

“Shady Glen”

Ron Harner, Director

 

 

Feature – College

“Olympia”

(DePaul University)

Elliott Lonsdale, Lucy Lola Manda and Gregory Dixon, Producers

Gregory Dixon, Director

 

 

Narrative Short – College

“The Chrysalis”

(Quinnipiac University)

Matt Kravitsky, Richard Olsen and Ross Cohen, Producers

Matt Kravitsky, Director

 

 

 

Documentary Short – College

 “Reberth”

(Rowen University)

Montana Marose, Peter Chamalian and Tyler Kubicz, Producers

Peter Chamalian, Director

 

 

 

International Narrative Short – College

“Toward the Sun”

(London School of Film)

Rosa Santis, Producer

Monica Santis, Director

 

 

Narrative Short – High School

“Grab Him by the-”

(Interlochen Arts Academy, MI)

Lane McKenna, Director

 

Documentary Short – High School

“Inclusion on the Air”

(Mamaroneck High School, NY)

Eli Canter, Director

 

 

The Garden State Film Festival would like to recognize films shot

in the State of New Jersey with the following winners

in the “Home Grown Award” categories:

 

Home Grown Feature

“The Incoherents”

Alex Emanuel, Jared Barel, Jeff Auer and Jordan Barel, Producers

Jared Barel, Director

 

 

Home Grown Documentary Feature

“Roadie My Documentary”

TJ Hoffmann, Producer

Andy Strohl, Director

 

 

Home Grown Short

“Scar”

Alison Hale, Jo Sanford, David Ramirez and Spencer Bacon, Producers

Alison Hale, Director

 

 

Home Grown Comedy Short

“Masters”

Mark Ward and Shannon Meehan, Producers

Mark Ward, Director

 

 

Home Grown Documentary Short

“First Steps”

Lou Marillier, Chloe Mamelok and Sara Obeidat, Producers

Lou Marillier and Chloe Mamelok, Directors

 

 

Home Grown Music Video

“Everybody Said”

Brian Ostering, Producer

Amanda Duncan, Director

 

Home Grown Commercial

Nike Spec Commercial “Can’t Catch the Dark”– 126 (38)

Jordan Hidalgo, Director

 

 

Home Grown Student Short – College

“Catalina”

(Montclair)

Afrotwin Productions and Paola Ossa, Producers

Poala Ossa, Director

 

 

Home Grown Student Documentary Short – High School

“Sonic Highways Middletown”
(Middletown South High School)
Keeley Giblin, Jolene Gianone and Toria Pater, Directors

 

 

Home Grown Student Short – High School

“Tillie”
(Fieldston)
Olivia Anton, Writer/Director

 

 

Home Grown Student Short – High School Honorable Mention

“The Art of Observation”
(
Howell High School)
Annie Fleisch, Director

 

 

 Home Grown Student PSA – High School
“Are you Enough”(Communications High School)
Summer Ward, Director

 

Coming soon

Check Back In:

days
hr
min
sec
Get Ready To Refresh Your Page

2019 PROGRAM BOOK

Asbury Park Guide

New Jersey's Premiere FIlm Festival®

© All rights reserved Garden State Film Festival 2019.